Get started13 Heath Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Reading (RG6 1ND). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 583 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£807/sq ft) was about 247.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
13 Heath Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2021
13 Heath Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
13 Heath Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 6 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 13 Heath Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,681
Street avg £4,554
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peters Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
6 September 2017Most recent
£470,000
+58.0%over 5 years23 September 2011
£297,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1ND: £470,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RG6 1EP
Closest school
0.2 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB