Get started226 Wokingham Road is a detached house in Reading (RG6 1JS). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 231 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Today's modelled estimate of £846,000 is 35.4% above the 2017 sale price.
Extension: Rear of property
Change of use from D1 Non-residential Institution (Physiotherapy Clinic) to Sui Generis House in Multiple Occupation to include a single storey rear extension, car parking, bin and cycle storage.
226 Wokingham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£846,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
226 Wokingham Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,706
Street avg £3,134
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
5 January 2017Most recent
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1JS: £625,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB