Get started81 Eastcourt Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 76 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 38 EPCs).
81 Eastcourt Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
81 Eastcourt Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,737
Street avg £3,692
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Eastcourt Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£360,000
-7.0%over 5 years4 February 2016
£387,000
+61.3%over 7 years5 September 2008
£240,000
+5.5%over 3 years25 July 2005
£227,500
+13.8%over 2 years20 January 2003
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1HH: £446,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RG6 1HD
Closest school
0.5 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.