Get started59 Eastcourt Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 is 16.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £417,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
59 Eastcourt Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£417,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 59 Eastcourt Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,712
Street avg £3,659
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Eastcourt Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

3 August 2023Most recent
£417,000
+243.2%over 24 years21 May 1999
£121,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1HH: £500,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RG6 1HD
Closest school
0.5 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB