Get started69 Eastcourt Avenue is a semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Last sale on file: £650,000 in March 2023.
A recent planning application at 69 Eastcourt Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Full application for the proposed change of use of the property to a childrens home (Use Class C2).
Latest sale on 69 Eastcourt Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 9 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 9 years.
69 Eastcourt Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,731
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Eastcourt Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for a certificate of lawfulness for the proposed use of the existing dwelling for supported accommodation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 March 2023Most recent
£650,000
+32.7%over 8 years29 August 2014
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1HH: £446,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RG6 1BY
Closest school
0.5 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB