Get started56 Eastcourt Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 116 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 38 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £430,505 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
56 Eastcourt Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£430,505
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
56 Eastcourt Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,711
Street avg £3,726
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Eastcourt Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

15 January 2021Most recent
£430,505
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1HH: £446,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RG6 1HD
Closest school
0.5 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB