Get started24 Erleigh Court Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £490,000.
Price for 24 Erleigh Court Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 24 Erleigh Court Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,052
Street avg £3,524
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Road - The Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2024Most recent
£490,000
+5.9%over 2 years22 November 2021
£462,500
+46.8%over 7 years29 November 2013
£315,000
+10.5%over 6 years26 October 2007
£285,000
+220.2%over 11 years13 September 1996
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1EH: £412,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG6 1HD
Closest school
0.7 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.