Get started60 Culver Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 14.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 93 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in May 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Householder application for erection of an outbuilding and veranda to the rear of existing dwelling (part retrospective).
60 Culver Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 13 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 60 Culver Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,462
Street avg £4,027
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culver Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

11 May 2018Most recent
£415,000
+67.5%over 11 years26 July 2006
£247,750
+6.3%over 9 months17 October 2005
£233,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DY: £410,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RG6 1HE
Closest school
0.7 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.