Get started49 Culver Lane is a semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in May 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 sits 179.7% above the 2000 sale of £155,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 36.9% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Culver Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 49 Culver Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,672
Street avg £3,201
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culver Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

5 May 2000Most recent
£155,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DX: £562,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG6 1LQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB