Get started41 Culver Lane is a semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £485,500.
41 Culver Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 41 Culver Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,080
Street avg £2,933
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culver Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£485,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DX: £562,500 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB