Get started62 Grange Avenue is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 sits 114.8% above the 2006 sale of £196,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
62 Grange Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£196,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmer Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2006Most recent
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DL: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG6 1LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB