Get started57 Grange Avenue is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
It hasn't traded since August 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 sits 658.6% above the 1995 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 72.9% below the postcode norm. At 131 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 56 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
57 Grange Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 57 Grange Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£443
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmer Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 1995Most recent
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DL: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG6 1LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB