Get started44 Grange Avenue is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since November 2000, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 18.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 sits 248.3% above the 2000 sale of £116,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 33.1% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Loft conversion
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.3% per year over 5 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 18.3% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 44 Grange Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,105
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmer Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Loft conversion
30 November 2000Most recent
£116,000
+123.1%over 4 years19 February 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DL: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG6 1QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB