Get started69 Hilltop Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 sits 93.7% above the 2012 sale of £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 34.8% below the postcode norm. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (January 2012).
69 Hilltop Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2025
69 Hilltop Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed erection of a two storey rear and single storey side extensions to dwelling.
69 Hilltop Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 10 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 10 years.
69 Hilltop Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £3,616
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hilltop Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2012Most recent
£285,000
-2.9%over 5 years29 November 2006
£293,500
+58.6%over 5 years12 October 2001
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DB: £536,500 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG6 1HD
Closest school
0.6 km
The Bulmershe School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.