Get started28 Hilltop Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 299 m² (around 3218 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 299 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £680,000 sits 51.1% above the 2015 sale of £450,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 59.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015.
28 Hilltop Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 28 Hilltop Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Householder application for the proposed erection of a part single storey part two storey side/rear extension, first floor front extension, plus internal alterations and changes to fenestration.
28 Hilltop Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 28 Hilltop Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,505
Street avg £4,089
Floor Area
299 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hilltop Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Householder application for the proposed erection of a part two storey rear/side/front extension, and part single storey rear/side extension to existing dwelling
20 July 2015Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DA: £540,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RG6 1ET
Closest school
0.6 km
The Bulmershe School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB