Get started29 Hilltop Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in June 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £553,000 sits 376.7% above the 1997 sale of £116,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 71.4% below the postcode norm. At 130 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 12 EPCs).
29 Hilltop Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2024
29 Hilltop Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£116,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Hilltop Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£892
Street avg £4,133
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hilltop Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

26 June 1997Most recent
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1BY: £630,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
RG6 1FA
Closest school
0.5 km
The Bulmershe School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB