Get started5 Rosedale Crescent is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 sits 159.6% above the 2001 sale of £178,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 57.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Rosedale Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2024
5 Rosedale Crescent has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension to dwelling.
5 Rosedale Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£178,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Rosedale Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,072
Street avg £3,086
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shepherds House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Proposed side dormer extension to dwelling.
4 September 2001Most recent
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1AS: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG6 1EX
Closest school
0.9 km
The Bulmershe School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB