Get started4 Rosedale Crescent is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 66.4% above the 2013 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Rosedale Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 10 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Rosedale Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,049
Street avg £3,022
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shepherds House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

21 November 2013Most recent
£250,000
+22.0%over 6 years12 September 2007
£205,000
-2.4%over 3 years19 December 2003
£210,000
+31.3%4 July 2003
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1AS: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG6 1PX
Closest school
0.9 km
The Bulmershe School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.