Get started46 Delamere Road is a semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £585,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
46 Delamere Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application for conversion of garage to habitable accommodation. (Retrospective)
Latest sale on 46 Delamere Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 46 Delamere Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,900
Street avg £3,134
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earley Power Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2022Most recent
£585,000
+60.3%over 8 years3 January 2014
£365,000
+239.5%over 18 years15 June 1995
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1AP: £410,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
The Bulmershe School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.