Get started21 Delamere Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 114% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £485,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 90 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 30 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
21 Delamere Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2023
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 21 Delamere Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed erection of a two storey side and rear extension to dwelling.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
21 Delamere Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,389
Street avg £3,066
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earley Power Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

8 November 2018Most recent
£485,000
+54.0%over 4 years19 August 2014
£315,000
+6.8%over 8 months20 December 2013
£295,000
+34.7%over 9 years26 March 2004
£219,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1AP: £425,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG6 1FA
Closest school
0.7 km
The Bulmershe School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.