Get started33 Chiltern Crescent is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £560,000 is 40% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 124 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
33 Chiltern Crescent has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed erection of single storey rear and side extension to dwelling. (Retrospective)
Price for 33 Chiltern Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 20 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 33 Chiltern Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,225
Street avg £3,068
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shepherds House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension plus rear extension and construction of front bay window to existing garage. Conversion of garage to habitable room and erection of front porch
20 July 2015Most recent
£399,950
+416.1%over 19 years22 September 1995
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1AL: £485,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG6 1EX
Closest school
0.9 km
The Bulmershe School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB