Get started41 Chiltern Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 is 10% below the 2025 sale of £608,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £608,000 in October 2025. At 123 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Latest sale on 41 Chiltern Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 5 years.
£608,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 5 years.
41 Chiltern Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,943
Street avg £2,960
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shepherds House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

24 October 2025Most recent
£608,000
+22.8%over 4 years6 April 2021
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1AL: £445,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG6 1FA
Closest school
0.9 km
The Bulmershe School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB