Get started48 Shepherds House Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 853 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in August 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 sits 239.6% above the 2003 sale of £106,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 40% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
48 Shepherds House Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2019
48 Shepherds House Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey
Householder application for proposed first floor side extension , single storey front extension to create a porch with changes to the fenestration.
48 Shepherds House Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 5 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 48 Shepherds House Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,337
Street avg £2,600
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shepherds House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Householder application for the proposed erection of a single storey side and rear extension to dwelling.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 August 2003Most recent
£106,000
+14.0%over 5 years27 March 1998
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1AD: £365,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RG6 1PJ
Closest school
1.1 km
The Bulmershe School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.