Get started1 Duke Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hurstbourne Priors, Whitchurch, Whitchurch (RG28 7GH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£637/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £480,000 — fresh data.
1 Duke Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 2 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 2 years.
1 Duke Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,857
Street avg £4,655
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

29 November 2024Most recent
£480,000
+6.7%over 1 year31 March 2023
£450,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in RG28 7GH: £325,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 3 years
RG28 7NH
The George Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
St Mary Bourne Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB