Get started4 Clements Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £280,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 25 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2025Most recent
£280,000
+24.4%over 15 years26 May 2010
£225,000
+23.6%over 3 years31 May 2006
£182,000
+35.8%over 3 years13 December 2002
£134,000
+15.0%over 1 year19 March 2001
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7EQ: £180,000 (2023–2002).
RG28 7DR
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.