Get started4 Groves Orchard is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7BT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £445,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 5 EPCs).
4 Groves Orchard has an approved extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 4 Groves Orchard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,635
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Erection of a conservatory
25 November 2022Most recent
£445,000
+78.0%over 10 years20 September 2012
£249,999
+12.6%over 3 years11 March 2009
£222,000
-8.5%over 5 years17 December 2003
£242,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7BT: £335,000 (2015–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG28 7NH
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.