Get startedRichard Walker Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7BA). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Richard Walker Court (36–37 m²). The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £151,000.
Latest sale on Richard Walker Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 36 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

18 October 2023Most recent
£151,000
+16.2%over 15 years19 October 2007
£130,000
+23.9%over 3 years14 January 2004
£104,950
+1.9%over 1 year25 September 2002
£102,950
+148.1%over 5 years31 January 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7BA: £110,000 (2016–2001).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
RG28 7DD
Closest school
0.7 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.