Get startedBicester House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7HE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 73 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in Bicester House, where floor areas span 65–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (145 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £246,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Bicester House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£246,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, Bicester House stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingsley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2021Most recent
£246,500
+14.7%over 4 years16 September 2016
£215,000
+19.4%over 1 year19 December 2014
£180,000
+12.5%over 4 years10 December 2010
£160,000
+18.5%over 7 years31 March 2003
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7HE: £250,000 (2025–2019).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
RG28 7HE
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.