Get started5 Fairclose Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7AW). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 18.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
5 Fairclose Terrace outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,444
Street avg £2,904
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2021Most recent
£310,000
+6.9%over 4 years11 November 2016
£290,000
+34.9%over 5 years25 November 2010
£215,000
+7.5%over 1 year28 August 2009
£200,000
-2.4%over 3 years29 March 2006
£205,000
+46.5%over 11 months13 April 2005
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7AW: £355,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG28 7DR
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.