Get started13a is a detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 37.3% above the 2007 sale price.
13a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 10 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 10 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

19 October 2007Most recent
£134,000
+30.7%over 2 years22 July 2005
£102,500
+17.8%over 3 years18 February 2002
£87,000
+45.0%over 2 years10 December 1999
£59,995
-40.0%over 9 months26 February 1999
£100,000
+104.1%over 1 year24 October 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7AD: £110,000 (2024–2006).
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.