Get started6 Birch Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Hook (RG27 9RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1288 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £594,000 sits 64.1% above the 2010 sale of £362,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Birch Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2020
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey rear/side extension and part conversion of attached garage to habitable accommodation and alterations to windows and doors.
6 Birch Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£362,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Birch Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,025
Street avg £4,067
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

10 December 2010Most recent
£362,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RJ: £215,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG27 9RJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB