Get started10 Aspen Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Hook (RG27 9RB). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £703,000 is 44.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015).
10 Aspen Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2025
A a porch application was refused at 10 Aspen Gardens in 2022.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of replacement porch, single storey side and rear extensions and alterations to windows.
10 Aspen Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 10 Aspen Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,994
Street avg £3,973
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of replacement porch, single storey side and rear extension, first floor extension over garage and alterations to windows
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 November 2015Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RB: £529,950 (2023–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RG27 9RE
Closest school
0.5 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB