Get started7 Bartley Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 73 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (73–101 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (February 2026) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Bartley Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 7 Bartley Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 17 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 7 Bartley Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,452
Street avg £3,163
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

6 April 2022Most recent
£325,000
+1.6%over 3 years24 August 2018
£320,000
+24.5%over 3 years29 October 2014
£257,050
+6.0%over 7 years24 April 2007
£242,500
+11.7%over 1 year29 September 2005
£217,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9PG: £292,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RG27 9EG
Closest school
0.3 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.