Get started3 Beestons Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9EG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since December 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 108.5% above the 2003 sale of £212,500. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
3 Beestons Cottages sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
3 Beestons Cottages's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 4 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Beestons Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
54 (E)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

5 December 2003Most recent
£212,500
+77.8%over 4 years17 November 1999
£119,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9EG: £262,000 (2018–2001).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
RG27 9RF
Closest school
0.1 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB