Get started18 Bramley Drive is a detached house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8ZF). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns an A (score 95), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was B, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£579/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 88 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2022 for £773,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Bramley Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£790,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 9 years.
£773,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Bramley Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,234
Street avg £4,390
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
St Marys Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2022Most recent
£773,000
+54.6%over 9 years18 July 2013
£499,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8ZF: £495,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RG27 8ZB
Closest school
1.1 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB