Get started9 Albion Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8RL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 15.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £342,500 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 9 Albion Place.
Replacement of one front door and two front timber windows.
9 Albion Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
9 Albion Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,708
Street avg £5,243
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Southern Haye — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
9 Albion Place: Two storey rear extension. 10 Albion Place: First floor rear extension. Replacement of windows on front elevation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 October 2021Most recent
£342,500
+7.0%over 2 years15 March 2019
£319,950
-1.6%over 1 year16 June 2017
£325,000
+54.8%over 10 years30 June 2006
£210,000
+2.4%over 3 years30 May 2003
£205,000
+64.1%over 4 years28 May 1999
£124,950
+68.9%over 3 years19 April 1996
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8RL: £375,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG27 8HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.