Get started6 Albion Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8RL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 11.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£556/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Albion Place has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension.
Latest sale on 6 Albion Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
6 Albion Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,986
Street avg £5,204
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Southern Haye — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extensions.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 April 2018Most recent
£425,000
+10.4%over 1 year2 September 2016
£385,000
+58.8%over 10 years25 August 2006
£242,500
+125.6%over 9 years25 July 1997
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8RL: £375,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG27 8RN
Closest school
0.3 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.