Get started12 Albion Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8RL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Dismantling of old shed and construction of new shed/summerhouse. Timber construction clad in shiplap, light oak colour with green felt roof.
12 Albion Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 12 Albion Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,159
Street avg £5,322
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Southern Haye — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£325,000
+47.7%over 16 years8 July 2005
£220,000
+46.7%over 5 years28 January 2000
£149,950
+89.8%over 3 years25 October 1996
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8RL: £375,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG27 8HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.