Get started9 Oak Lodge is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £318,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Oak Lodge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 29 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 9 Oak Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,579
Street avg £4,485
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swan Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£318,000
+6.0%over 4 years2 June 2020
£300,000
+68.5%over 9 years4 June 2010
£178,000
-11.0%over 7 years7 February 2003
£200,000
+143.9%over 7 years10 March 1995
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8PQ: £168,000 (2025–2024).
27 Ash Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Nov 2025
39 Cedar Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Oct 2025
37 Cedar Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Sept 2025
25 Ash Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Jun 2025
2 Beech Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RG27 8DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.