Get started2 Beech Lodge is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 11.7% below the 2024 sale of £205,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 47 EPCs).
2 Beech Lodge's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 21 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 21 years.
2 Beech Lodge outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,184
Street avg £3,524
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swan Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

21 October 2024Most recent
£205,000
+8.5%over 7 years22 August 2017
£189,000
-16.0%over 9 years23 August 2007
£225,000
+32.4%over 3 years18 November 2003
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8PQ: £168,000 (2025–2024).
27 Ash Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Nov 2025
39 Cedar Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Oct 2025
37 Cedar Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Sept 2025
25 Ash Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Jun 2025
1 Beech Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG27 8QA
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.