Get started14 Ash Lodge is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 62 m² this is the 9th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
14 Ash Lodge outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,871
Street avg £3,533
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swan Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

3 December 2019Most recent
£240,000
+29.8%over 15 years23 April 2004
£184,950
+48.0%over 2 years20 June 2001
£125,000
+25.1%over 1 year15 December 1999
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8PQ: £168,000 (2025–2024).
27 Ash Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Nov 2025
39 Cedar Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Oct 2025
37 Cedar Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Sept 2025
25 Ash Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Jun 2025
2 Beech Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG27 8DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.