Get started10 Oak Lodge is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 61.5% above the 2009 sale of £195,000.
10 Oak Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 6 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 6 years.
10 Oak Lodge outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,252
Street avg £4,718
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swan Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2009Most recent
£195,000
-9.3%over 5 years29 April 2004
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8PQ: £168,000 (2025–2024).
27 Ash Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Nov 2025
39 Cedar Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Oct 2025
37 Cedar Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Sept 2025
25 Ash Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Jun 2025
2 Beech Lodge Hartford Court Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RG27 8DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.