Get started17 Allington Rise is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0ST). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 21% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £287,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 14 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Allington Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,356
Street avg £3,804
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wickham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

11 November 2020Most recent
£287,500
-4.2%over 3 years7 April 2017
£299,950
+20.0%over 2 years19 December 2014
£249,950
+16.3%over 7 years3 May 2007
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0ST: £356,000 (2025–2022).
25 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Aug 2025
19 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2025
44 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2025
3 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Sept 2023
35 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RG27 0SX
Closest school
1.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.