Get started2 Burgate Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0SP). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 sits 60.9% above the 2013 sale of £307,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 18.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
2 Burgate Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2022
2 Burgate Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 7 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 2 Burgate Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,516
Street avg £3,336
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wickham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

7 June 2013Most recent
£307,000
-7.7%over 6 years28 July 2006
£332,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0SP: £315,000 (2024–2022).
20 Burgate Crescent Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Aug 2024
22 Burgate Crescent Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Apr 2024
3 Burgate Crescent Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Dec 2023
10 Burgate Crescent Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jun 2023
14 Burgate Crescent Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG27 0EB
Closest school
1.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.