Get started14 Burgate Crescent is a two-bedroom detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0SP). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 23.8% above the 2022 sale price. At 100 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £315,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Burgate Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,150
Street avg £3,294
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wickham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£315,000
+43.2%over 16 years8 September 2006
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0SP: £345,000 (2024–2022).
20 Burgate Crescent Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Aug 2024
22 Burgate Crescent Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Apr 2024
3 Burgate Crescent Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Dec 2023
10 Burgate Crescent Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jun 2023
12 Burgate Crescent Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG27 0SX
Closest school
1.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.