Get started3 Grensell Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 29.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£3,794
Street avg £4,146
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

22 January 2018Most recent
£322,500
+101.6%over 18 years9 September 1999
£160,000
+18.5%23 April 1999
£135,000
+35.0%over 2 years30 October 1996
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0QQ: £480,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG27 0AW
Closest school
1.1 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.