Get started21 Grensell Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 654 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in April 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 60.9% above the 2010 sale of £222,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
21 Grensell Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 12 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 12 years.
21 Grensell Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,661
Street avg £4,152
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

30 April 2010Most recent
£222,500
+1.1%over 3 years14 February 2007
£220,000
+131.6%over 8 years27 February 1998
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0QQ: £480,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG27 0SX
Closest school
1.1 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.