Get started12 Grensell Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 sits 243.7% above the 1998 sale of £179,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 35.7% below the postcode norm. At 110 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Grensell Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Grensell Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,632
Street avg £4,244
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 1998Most recent
£179,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0QQ: £480,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG27 0NL
Closest school
1.1 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB