Get started5 Amport Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0FR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. At 69 m² this is the 17th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–184 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £223,500.
5 Amport Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 8 years.
£223,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 8 years.
5 Amport Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,239
Street avg £3,199
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2020Most recent
£223,500
+27.7%over 8 years21 September 2012
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0FR: £337,500 (2024–2021).
21 Amport Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Aug 2024
27 Amport Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jun 2023
45 Amport Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2021
23 Amport Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Feb 2021
35 Amport Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
RG27 0SP
Closest school
1.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB