Get started21 Amport Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0FR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 31 EPCs).
21 Amport Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 12 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 21 Amport Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,578
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2024Most recent
£425,000
+16.4%over 7 years10 October 2016
£365,000
+19.7%over 2 years4 April 2014
£305,000
+16.0%over 1 year23 May 2012
£263,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0FR: £312,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG27 0AW
Closest school
1.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.